SC: Subsidy Taxability Depends on its Purpose under The Income Tax Law  ||  MP HC:Revenue Authority’s Decision Can’t Operate as Res Judicata in Absence of Express Statutory Bar  ||  SC: Breakup Followed by Suicide does not Automatically Amount to Abetment to Suicide  ||  SC: Election Petition under Representation of the People Act Must be Filed Personally by Petitioner  ||  Patna HC: Template Arrest Memo cannot Satisfy Mandate under Article 22 of Constitution  ||  MP HC: Delayed Cruelty FIR not Counterblast When Wife “Remains Silent” to Save her Married Life  ||  MP HC:Revenue Authority’s Decision Can’t Operate as Res Judicata in Absence of Express Statutory Bar  ||  Patna HC: Signature Mismatch alone cannot Prove OMR Tampering  ||  J&K&L HC: Bail can be Set Aside if Contrary to Statutory Mandate  ||  Kerala HC: Headmistress’s Churidar cannot Bar Entry, Clothing Choice is A Fundamental Right    

Lokpal and Lokayuktas (Amendment) Act, 2016 - (27 Jul 2016)

Law and Order

The Lokpal and Lokayuktas (Amendment) Bill, 2016 has received Presidential assent on 29th July, 2016 and has become Lokpal and Lokayuktas (Amendment) Act, 2016 amending Section 44 of parent Act that deals with provision of furnishing of details of assets and liabilities of public servants within 30 days of joining the government service. This Act will streamline and harmonise the provisions relating to furnishing of information on assets and liabilities by public servants under Section 44 of the Parent Act with the applicable Acts, Rules and Regulations.

The amendment has removed the period of 30 days. Now the public servants will make declaration of their assets and liabilities in the form and manner as prescribed by government. Amendment permitted extension of the time given to public servants and trustees and board members of NGOs, receiving government funds of more than Rs 1 crore or foreign funding of more than Rs 10 lakh, to declare their assets and those of their spouses. According to the rules notified under the Lokpal and Lokayuktas Act, 2013, every public servant shall file declaration, information and annual returns pertaining to his assets and liabilities as well as of his spouse and dependent children as on March 31 on or before July 31 of that year. Amendment was for providing immediate relief to public servants facing the July 31 deadline.

Tags : PUBLIC SERVANTS   ASSETS   DECLARATION   TIME LIMIT  

Share :        

Disclaimer | Copyright 2026 - All Rights Reserved