J&K&L HC Quashes 65-Year-Old's Detention, says Cattle Smuggling isn't Public Disorder  ||  Karnataka HC Bars Denial of MV Inspector Posts over Experience with Non-Existent HGV/HPV Vehicles  ||  P&H HC: Lengthy Incarceration alone is No Substantial Change for Repeat Bail Plea  ||  Meghalaya HC Flags Amicus' Non-Appearance amid Lawyers' Strike, Stresses Loyalty to Justice  ||  MP HC: Arms Act doesn't allow Sports Firearm Licence Conversion to Self-Defence Category  ||  Delhi HC: Public Funding of LTC, CGHS Benefits doesn't Mandate Personal Disclosure under RTI  ||  Delhi HC: Fake Caste Certificate alone cannot Justify Removing Advocate from State Rolls  ||  Delhi HC Refuses to Stop Sale of 47 Law Books in Family Copyright Dispute  ||  Supreme Court: S. 394 IPC Conviction Requires Proof of Robbery or Attempted Robbery  ||  Supreme Court Questions MP HC's Cryptic Reduction of Murder Conviction as 'Shocking'    

Central Government makes amendment in the notification of Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue) No.11/2017-Union Territory Tax (Rate), dated the 28th June, 2017- (Ministry of Finance ) (09 May 2023)

MANU/GSUT/0009/2023

Excise

In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-sections (1), (3) and (4) of section 7, sub-section (1) of section 8, clause (iv), clause (v) and clause (xxvii) of section 21 of the Union Territory Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (14 of 2017), read with sub-section (5) of section 15, sub-section (1) of section 16 and section 148 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (12 of 2017), the Central Government, on the recommendations of the Council, and on being satisfied that it is necessary in the public interest so to do, hereby makes the following further amendments in the notification of the Government of India, in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue) No.11/2017-Union Territory Tax (Rate), dated the 28th June, 2017, published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, Section 3, Sub-section (i), vide number G.S.R. 702(E), dated the 28th June, 2017, namely:-

In the said notification, in the Table, against serial number 9, in item (iii), in sub-item (b), in the entries under column (5), in condition (2), after the second proviso, the following provisos shall be inserted, namely:-

Provided also that the option for the Financial Year 2023-2024 shall be exercised on or before the 31st May, 2023:

Provided also that a GTA who commences new business or crosses threshold for registration during any Financial Year, may exercise the option to itself pay GST on the services supplied by it during that Financial Year by making a declaration in Annexure V before the expiry of forty-five days from the date of applying for GST registration or one month from the date of obtaining registration whichever is later.

Tags : NOTIFICATION   AMENDMENT   PUBLIC INTEREST  

Share :        

Disclaimer | Copyright 2026 - All Rights Reserved