J&K&L HC Quashes 65-Year-Old's Detention, says Cattle Smuggling isn't Public Disorder  ||  Karnataka HC Bars Denial of MV Inspector Posts over Experience with Non-Existent HGV/HPV Vehicles  ||  P&H HC: Lengthy Incarceration alone is No Substantial Change for Repeat Bail Plea  ||  Meghalaya HC Flags Amicus' Non-Appearance amid Lawyers' Strike, Stresses Loyalty to Justice  ||  MP HC: Arms Act doesn't allow Sports Firearm Licence Conversion to Self-Defence Category  ||  Delhi HC: Public Funding of LTC, CGHS Benefits doesn't Mandate Personal Disclosure under RTI  ||  Delhi HC: Fake Caste Certificate alone cannot Justify Removing Advocate from State Rolls  ||  Delhi HC Refuses to Stop Sale of 47 Law Books in Family Copyright Dispute  ||  Supreme Court: S. 394 IPC Conviction Requires Proof of Robbery or Attempted Robbery  ||  Supreme Court Questions MP HC's Cryptic Reduction of Murder Conviction as 'Shocking'    

Oasis Textiles Limited vs. The DCIT - (Income Tax Appellate Tribunal) (25 Mar 2022)

Once a company is dissolved, it becomes a non-existent party and therefore, no action can be brought in its name

MANU/IB/0130/2022

Direct Taxation

The assessee-company was trading in shares. The case of the assessee was selected for scrutiny assessment and notice under section 143(2) of the Income Tax Act, 1961 (IT Act) was issued and served upon the assessee. Ultimately, the assessment was concluded by the AO by making addition of Rs.1,13,65,136 under Section 68 of the IT Act on account of unexplained cash and unexplained income, and assessment order under section 143(3) of the IT Act was accordingly passed. Thereafter, the addition was confirmed by the learned CIT(A) by order. Against the confirmation of addition, the assessee is in appeal before the Tribunal.

On completion of liquidation process, assessee- company was dissolved by the NCLT vide order dated 30.6.2020. The claim of the Department was prior to the date of Resolution Plan approved by the NCLT, and therefore, the present income tax proceedings is hit by section 31(1) of Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016, which has overriding effect vis-à-vis the Income Tax Act, 1961. All these events are within the knowledge of the Income Tax Department, as the OL of assessee-company has intimated the Department from time to time in writing, but no action has been taken by the Department.

Once a company is dissolved, it becomes a non-existent party and therefore no action can be brought in its name. Therefore, in view of overriding effect of IBC code to the Income Tax proceeding, Revenue is not entitled to recover the claim, if any arising from the present proceedings for Assessment year 2015-16, as the same is not part of the resolution plan. The entire proceedings including the appeal have become infructuous and the same is liable to dismissed as infructuous.

Tags : ASSESSMENT   ADDITIONS   LEGALITY  

Share :        

Disclaimer | Copyright 2026 - All Rights Reserved