J&K&L HC Quashes 65-Year-Old's Detention, says Cattle Smuggling isn't Public Disorder  ||  Karnataka HC Bars Denial of MV Inspector Posts over Experience with Non-Existent HGV/HPV Vehicles  ||  P&H HC: Lengthy Incarceration alone is No Substantial Change for Repeat Bail Plea  ||  Meghalaya HC Flags Amicus' Non-Appearance amid Lawyers' Strike, Stresses Loyalty to Justice  ||  MP HC: Arms Act doesn't allow Sports Firearm Licence Conversion to Self-Defence Category  ||  Delhi HC: Public Funding of LTC, CGHS Benefits doesn't Mandate Personal Disclosure under RTI  ||  Delhi HC: Fake Caste Certificate alone cannot Justify Removing Advocate from State Rolls  ||  Delhi HC Refuses to Stop Sale of 47 Law Books in Family Copyright Dispute  ||  Supreme Court: S. 394 IPC Conviction Requires Proof of Robbery or Attempted Robbery  ||  Supreme Court Questions MP HC's Cryptic Reduction of Murder Conviction as 'Shocking'    

Central Government amends Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Amendment Rules, 2020 - (24 Jul 2020)

Company

The Central Government, in consultation with the National Financial Reporting Authority amends the Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules, 2015, amid the coronavirus pandemic. The Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS), as notified under Section 133 of the Companies Act 2013, have been formulated keeping in view, the Indian economic and legal environment. The decision is in wake of protecting the public interest and the interests of investors, creditors and others associated with the Companies by establishing high quality standards of accounting and auditing.

The Ind-AS 103 is related to business combinations. As per the amendment, an entity shall determine whether a transaction or other event is a business combination by applying the definition in this Ind AS, which requires that, the assets acquired and liabilities assumed constitute a business. If the assets acquired are not a business, the reporting entity shall account for the transaction or other event as an asset acquisition. Ind-AS 116 standard is related to principles for presentation, recognition and disclosure of leases. Due to COVID-19, many lessors have extended rent concessions to lessees. The amendment to Ind-AS 116 will provide significant relief to lessees for accounting for rent concessions from lessors specifically arising from the COVID-19 pandemic.

The National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA) was constituted on 01st October, 2018 by the Government of India under Sub Section (1) of section 132 of the Companies Act, 2013. The duty of the NFRA is to recommend accounting and auditing policies and standards to be adopted by companies for approval by the Central Government and to monitor and enforce compliance with accounting standards and auditing standards. The amendments are to be applied by lessees for annual reporting periods beginning on or after April 1, 2020.

Tags : ACCOUNTING STANDARDS   AMENDMENT   RULES  

Share :        

Disclaimer | Copyright 2026 - All Rights Reserved