SC: Subsidy Taxability Depends on its Purpose under The Income Tax Law  ||  MP HC:Revenue Authority’s Decision Can’t Operate as Res Judicata in Absence of Express Statutory Bar  ||  SC: Breakup Followed by Suicide does not Automatically Amount to Abetment to Suicide  ||  SC: Election Petition under Representation of the People Act Must be Filed Personally by Petitioner  ||  Patna HC: Template Arrest Memo cannot Satisfy Mandate under Article 22 of Constitution  ||  MP HC: Delayed Cruelty FIR not Counterblast When Wife “Remains Silent” to Save her Married Life  ||  MP HC:Revenue Authority’s Decision Can’t Operate as Res Judicata in Absence of Express Statutory Bar  ||  Patna HC: Signature Mismatch alone cannot Prove OMR Tampering  ||  J&K&L HC: Bail can be Set Aside if Contrary to Statutory Mandate  ||  Kerala HC: Headmistress’s Churidar cannot Bar Entry, Clothing Choice is A Fundamental Right    

Essel Propack Ltd. v. Commissioner of Central Excise, Thane - I - (Customs, Excise and Service Tax Appellate Tribunal) (06 Oct 2015)

Difference between sales tax charged and NPV paid not includible as transaction value

Excise

Distinguishing three judgments of the Supreme Court that the difference between amounts collected by Assessee from its customers as sales tax and the amount paid as sales tax to the Department pursuant to a sales tax incentive scheme, is includible in the meaning of ‘transaction value’ as per Section 4 of the Central Excise Act, 1944, CESTAT, Mumbai, ruled otherwise. It noted that none of the previous decisions dealt with schemes by which it became optional for assessees to pay the amount either at the end of stipulated period or at any point of time earlier on the basis of Net Present Value of the amount of sales tax to be paid at the end of deferral period. The bench reasoned that the retention period is very long and the “value of the money changes with time”. Hence, the concept of Net Present Value has to mean the value of deferred sales tax at the time of clearance. While Maharashtra has specified Net Present Value by way of notification, other states do not have provisions similar to this; CBEC has not provided rules for treatment of Net Present Value.

Tags : EXCISE   SALES TAX   NET PRESENT VALUE   TRANSACTION VALUE  

Share :        

Disclaimer | Copyright 2026 - All Rights Reserved