SC: Subsidy Taxability Depends on its Purpose under The Income Tax Law  ||  MP HC:Revenue Authority’s Decision Can’t Operate as Res Judicata in Absence of Express Statutory Bar  ||  SC: Breakup Followed by Suicide does not Automatically Amount to Abetment to Suicide  ||  SC: Election Petition under Representation of the People Act Must be Filed Personally by Petitioner  ||  Patna HC: Template Arrest Memo cannot Satisfy Mandate under Article 22 of Constitution  ||  MP HC: Delayed Cruelty FIR not Counterblast When Wife “Remains Silent” to Save her Married Life  ||  MP HC:Revenue Authority’s Decision Can’t Operate as Res Judicata in Absence of Express Statutory Bar  ||  Patna HC: Signature Mismatch alone cannot Prove OMR Tampering  ||  J&K&L HC: Bail can be Set Aside if Contrary to Statutory Mandate  ||  Kerala HC: Headmistress’s Churidar cannot Bar Entry, Clothing Choice is A Fundamental Right    

Non-payment of service tax by way of advancement of Yoga provided by entities registered under section 12AA of Income-tax Act, 1961- (Ministry of Finance ) (26 Sep 2016)

MANU/DSTX/0060/2016

Service Tax

Whereas, the Central Government is satisfied that in the period commencing on and from the first day of July, 2012 and ending with the 20th day of October, 2015 (hereinafter referred to as the said period) according to a practice that was generally prevalent, there was non- levy of service tax on the services by way of advancement of Yoga provided by entities registered under section 12AA of Income-tax Act, 1961 (43 of 1961) and this service was liable to service tax, in the said period, which was not being paid according to the said practice.

Now, therefore, in exercise of the powers conferred by section 11C of the Central Excise Act, 1944 (1 of 1944), read with section 83 of the Finance Act, 1994 (32 of 1994), the Central Government hereby directs that the service tax payable under section 66B of the Finance Act, 1994, on the service by way of advancement of Yoga provided by entities registered under section 12AA of Income-tax Act, 1961 (43 of 1961) in the said period, but for the said practice, shall not be required to be paid.

Tags : YOGA   ADVANCEMENT   LEVY   NON-PAYMENT  

Share :        

Disclaimer | Copyright 2026 - All Rights Reserved