SC: Daily-Wage Status Cannot Deny Annual Increment After Regularisation  ||  SC: Exam Marks Cannot Substitute Mandatory Qualification under Recruitment Rules  ||  SC: Converting Civil Disputes Into Criminal Cases is a Widespread Practice  ||  Kerala High Court Sets Aside KAAPA Preventive Detention Order Against BJP Councillor R Suguthan  ||  Bombay High Court Punishes Two Lawyers for Contempt over Threats to Trial Judge  ||  MP HC Plea Challenges Municipal Law Over Simhastha Kumbh Road Widening and Compensation  ||  Calcutta High Court Orders DNA Tests to Ascertain Biological Identity in Alleged Baby-Swap Case  ||  Bombay HC Confiscates Man's Phone for Filming Proceedings, Levies Rs. 10,000 Costs  ||  Bombay HC: Accused Must Be Produced Before Court on Plea to Extend Investigation Period  ||  Delhi High Court Directs Criminal Complaint Against Six CBI Officers for False Statement in Court    

Government extends the specified time limit for issuance of order for recovery of tax not paid or short paid or of input tax credit wrongly availed or utilized- (Ministry of Finance ) (28 Dec 2023)

MANU/CGST/0056/2023

Goods and Services Tax

In exercise of the powers conferred by section 168A of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (12 of 2017) (hereinafter referred to as the said Act) read with section 20 of the Integrated Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (13 of 2017), and section 21 of the Union territory Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (14 of 2017) and in partial modification of the notifications of the Government of India, Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue), No. 35/2020-Central Tax, dated the 3rd April, 2020 published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, Section 3, Sub-section (i), vide number G.S.R. 235(E), dated the 3rd April, 2020 and No. 14/2021-Central Tax, dated the 1st May, 2021 published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, Section 3, Sub-section (i), vide number G.S.R. 310(E), dated the 1st May, 2021 and No. 13/2022-Central Tax, dated the 5th July, 2022, published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, Section 3, Sub-section (i), vide number G.S.R. 516(E), dated the 5th July, 2022, and No. 09/2023-Central Tax, dated the 31st March, 2023 published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, Section 3, Sub-section (ii), vide number G.S.R. 1564(E) dated the 31st March, 2023, the Government, on the recommendations of the Council, hereby, extends the time limit specified under sub- section (10) of section 73 for issuance of order under sub-section (9) of section 73 of the said Act, for recovery of tax not paid or short paid or of input tax credit wrongly availed or utilized, relating to the period as specified below, namely:-

(i) for the financial year 2018-19, up to the 30th day of April, 2024;

(ii) for the financial year 2019-20, up to the 31st day of August, 2024.

Tags : TIME LIMIT   EXTENSION   RECOVERY OF TAX  

Share :        

Disclaimer | Copyright 2026 - All Rights Reserved